DarkVeins Horror Fest 2017: The Official Selections

The first edition of the DarkVeins Horror Fest had over 130 submissions and accepted less than 25 of them. This was an incredibly competitive year, as the italian Festival received submissions from many talented filmmakers hailing from all around the world (Norway, Italy, USA, Canada, Belgium, Scotland, Germany, Spain, Perù, Norway and many more...). Today we are proud to announce all the Official Selections for the 2017 DarkVeins Horror Fest.

DarkVeins Horror Fest will announce the winners on october 31. Among those are some top of the line films, filmmakers and actors. The best feature films and short films will be included in the Official Selections of the prestigious Optical Theatre Festival 2017 and they will be screening on November 30 and December 1/2 at the ex "Asilo Filangieri" located in Naples, Italy. More screenings for the other nominated films to be announced soon.

4 feature films have been officially selected for the categories "Best Feature Film" (Vilsen, Scars of Xavier, Sinister Circle and Slasher.com) and only three for "Best Extreme Film" (Dis, She Kills and Night Kaleidoscope). Instead, 10 short films have been selected for the categories "Best Short Film" and "Best Extreme Short": There is No Door, Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir, Creatures of Whitechapel, The Candle, Studded Nightmare, Adam Peiper, Hope, Blaze of Gory: Monster, Undercover Mistress and Just Justice III KungFu Karate Annihilator.

Here are all the DarkVeins Horror Fest Official Selections (check out this link for more info).
Congrats to all films nominated!

BEST FEATURE FILM

BEST EXTREME FILM

BEST SHORT FILM

BEST EXTREME SHORT

BEST DIRECTOR

  •     There is No Door
  •     Sinister Circle
  •     The Barber's Cut (UK – 2015) by Mark Brocking
  •     Death Walks (UK - 2016) by Spencer Hawken

BEST SCREENPLAY

  •     Vilsen
  •     Sinister Circle
  •     Slasher.com

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  •     There is No Door
  •     Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir
  •     Creatures of Whitechapel
  •     Sinister Circle

SPECIAL EFFECTS

  •     Vilsen
  •     Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir
  •     Scars of Xavier
  •     Sinister Circle
  •     The Barber's Cut

BEST ACTOR

  •     She Kills ("Best Actor": Trey Harrison)
  •     Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir ("Best Actor": Michael Lorz)
  •     Creatures of Whitechapel ("Best Actor": Barrett Ogden)
  •     Scars of Xavier ("Best Actor": Marc Engel)
  •     Dis ("Best Actor": Bill Oberst Jr.)

BEST ACTRESS

  •     She Kills ("Best Actress": Jennie Russo)
  •     Creatures of Whitechapel ("Best Actress": Carlee Baker)
  •     The Candle ("Best Actress": Abbie Cobb)
  •     Sinister Circle ("Best Actress": Milene Vásquez)
  •     Slasher.com ("Best Actress": Jewel Shepard)

BEST MUSIC

  •     She Kills
  •     Creatures of Whitechapel
  •     Night Kaleidoscope
  •     Scars of Xavier
  •     Death Walks

BEST ANIMATION

BEST TRAILER

  •     The Reds the Whites and The Dead (Russia – 2016) by Svetozar Golovlev
  •     Bite Club (Australia – 2016) by Kim Huynh