The Optical Theatre Film Festival 2017 Official Selections

The Optical Theatre Film Festival announced the Official Selections of this year's fest. Among those are amazing feature films and short films and also some top of the line filmmakers and actors.
Congrats to all the winners and congrats to all the films nominated!

  • BEST FEATURE FILM: Dis (USA – 2017), Trauma (Chile – 2017), Get my Gun (USA – 2017), Cold Ground (France – 2017), Scars of Xavier (Germany – 2017);
     
  • BEST SHORT FILM: The Defiler (Finland – 2016), Avulsion (Australia – 2017), Marian (Philippines – 2017), DaemonRunner (Australia – 2017), Studded Nightmare (Canada – 2016);
     
  • BEST TRASH SHORT FILM: The Defiler (Finland – 2016), DaemonRunner (Australia – 2017), Just Justice III KungFu Karate Annihilator (Spain – 2016), Sleazy Pete (Canada – 2017);
     
  • BEST BIZARRE: Adam Peiper (Spain – 2015), The Veiled (Australia – 2017), Hope (Norway – 2017), Bride of Frankie (USA – 2017), Purgatory (Mexico – 2017);
     
  • BEST DIRECTOR: Artturi Olavi Rostén (The Defiler), Adrian Landeros (Purgatory), Kiah Roache-Turner (DaemonRunner), Adrian Corona (Dis), Lucio A. Rojas (Trauma);
     
  • BEST SCREENPLAY: Omar Fye (Vilsen), Aku Salminen (The Defiler), Raffaele Palazzo (Others Like you), Brian Darwas e Jennifer Cerchietta (Get my Gun), Andy Collier e Toor Mian (Charismata);
     
  • BEST ACTOR: Bill Oberst Jr. (Dis), Daniel Antivilo (Trauma), Marc Engel (Scars of Xavier), Luis Bermejo (Adam Peiper);
     
  • BEST ACTRESS: Johanah Basanta (Marian), Luna Fulgencio (Something in the Darkness), Kate Hoffman (Get my Gun), Suzanne Clément (The Child Remains), Sarah Beck Mather (Charismata);
     
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kristian Aho (The Defiler), Felipe Ríos (Trauma);
     
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maru Valdivielso (Adam Peiper), Silvia Casanova (Room for Rent), Agnese Nano (Others like you);
     
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Esa Jussila (The Defiler), Olcay Oguz (Black Ring), Daniel Gonzalez (Room for Rent), Fernando Ruiz (Charismata), Andrea Josè di Pasquale (Cold Inside);
     
  • BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: Ari Savonen, Minja Tuomisalo e Johanna Tuominen (The Defiler); Jean-Mathieu Bérubé, Carlo Harrietha e Lorie Hamel (Studded Nightmare); Gavin Kyle (DaemonRunner); Steven Boyle, Kayla Arena e Debbie Moran (Avulsion); Isabella Marchesse (Trauma);
     
  • BEST MUSIC: Dance with the Dead, Kristine, Dario Felli e Roberto Incelli (Videotape); Tatu Aittamaa, Anton Froloff, Teemu Kilkki, Asko Lintunen, Juuso Peltola, Kalle Rantakallio e Karo von Rutenhjelm (The Defiler); Carvin Knowles (The Funhouse Waltz); Maxime Fortin e Mathieu Lobry (Sleazy Pete), Matt Akers, Christopher Ashley, Thomas Barnwell e Ian Deaton (The Theta Girl);
     
  • BEST ANIMATION: Juliette (Belgio – 2016), The Funhouse Waltz (Nuova Zelanda, USA – 2017);
     
  • BEST TRAILER: Svart Records: Vinyl for pleasure (Finland – 2017), Swamp Killer – A Grindhouse Trailer (USA – 2017).

Here's the official clip of the festival: